As of 2006, every traveler wishing to visit the Kingdom of Cambodia is eligible for applying for an electronic visa. The document is obtained within minutes without visiting the embassy or the consular services of the Kingdom.

The e-Visa allows a single visit of maximum 30 days.

Example: Marc

Marc has always been in love with the Eastern culture. Visiting Cambodia has been his dream since the day he saw pictures of the ancient Angkor.

Marc intends to visit Cambodia this winter. Used to the visa procedures established by the embassies, Marc prepared a set of documents: a copy of the passport, hotel reservations, copy of the airplane tickets. All this took him some time.

Fortunately, Marc found out about the existence of the e-Visa before having contacted the Consulate of Cambodia.

Finally, it took him less than 5 minutes to apply, pay the e-Visa online and then 3 days to get his travel permit by email.

The process of obtaining an e-Visa is simple, fast and extremely convenient.

However, please note that not all points of entry would accept the e-Visa.

You can enter the country with an e-Visa through the following checkpoints: Phnom Penh International Airport, Preah Sihanouk International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey), Bavet (Svay Rieng), and Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng).

If you enter through a different port, we recommend you to contact the consular services of the Kingdom of Cambodia in order to apply for a regular visa.

Example: Mary and Jacques

Mary and Jacques have always been passionate travelers. In February they will visit Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, and Cambodia.

After setting all including the hotels’ reservations, it was time for applying for a visa. Jacques knew that for Cambodia, they can apply online. He was not in a hurry knowing that it takes three days to receive the e-Visas by email. Thanks to Mary, who checked the travel route, the couple understood that by entering Cambodia from the port they have chosen, their e-Visa will not be accepted. This is why Jacques and Mary had to contact the Consulate of Cambodia and got their travel permits from there.

The requirements for applying for an electronic visa are pretty simple:

  • all visitors must have a passport valid for at least 6 months of the date of their entry to Cambodia;
  • all visitors must upload a recent passport-size photo in JPEG or PNG format;
  • visitors must upload a PDF file with the personal information of their passports;
  • only travelers from the countries eligible for an e-Visa can apply and get their visas online;

Citizens from the following countries cannot apply for an e-Visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.

If you are a citizen of one of these states, please apply through the nearest embassy. You can also apply upon arrival at all major checkpoints.

Example: Homeira

Homeira is an Iranian citizen who lives in Paris. She, together with her friends, decided to pass their vacation in Cambodia. Unlike her friends who all got their e-Visas by email, Homeira, as a citizen of Iran, one of the countries not eligible for an electronic travel permit, had two options: to contact the Cambodian consulate so she can apply for a tourist visa or to apply upon arrival at get her visa directly at the port. Finding the second option a bit too risky, she visited the Embassy of Cambodia in Paris and received her tourist visa from there.

The e-Visa is the only travel permit you can order online. It is valid for 3 months and allows a single visit for a maximum of 30 days.

The travel and business visas can be obtained through the Embassy or the consulate offices of Cambodia.

You can also apply upon arrival and get your visa at each checkpoint.

All citizens from the countries eligible for an e-Visa and entering the Kingdom through a port supporting the electronic visas can apply for this type of document.

Their passports must be valid for at least 6 months of the date of their arrival in Cambodia.

The citizens from the following countries are not eligible for online travel permit:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.

Although not eligible, the citizens from these states can apply for a regular visa through the consulate services of Cambodia as well as upon arrival, directly from the port.

The citizens from the following countries are free to travel without a visa:

Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar

The following points of entry do not accept electronic travel permit (e-Visa)

Point of entry from Thailand:

Chorm (Oddar Meanchey), Daung (Kamrieng-Battambang), Prom (Pailin), O’Smach (Oddar Meanchey);

Point of entry from Vietnam:
Kaoam Samnor (Kandal-Mekong), Phnom Den (Takeo), Trapaing Sre (Kratie);

Point of entry from Laos:
Dong Kralo (Stung Treng)

Please note that although you cannot enter Cambodia through one of the checkpoints listed above holding an e-Visa, you can always leave the country with an electronic visa from any port.

Example 1: Jennifer

Jennifer studies in Singapore. She decided, instead of going back home to Europe, to spend her vacation by traveling across Asia. Her agenda included Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Cambodia. Jennifer was very careful about the road trip, the hotels, and all the travel documents. All finally set, she departed for her first destination in Indonesia. After a month she finally got to Cambodia. With a copy of her e-Visa, she tried to enter the country. However, as the port through which she intended to enter did not accept e-Visa documents, she decided to return and change the point of entry so she can use the document she has already obtained.

Example 2: Thierry and Stephen
Thierry and Stephen, photographers from Belgium, have been in Cambodia for one month already. The two gentlemen have entered the country with an e-Visa through the Phnom Penh International Airport. Now they need to leave for Vietnam. Although the checkpoint with Vietnam does not support the electronic travel permits, Thierry and Stephen can leave the country with their e-Visas.

If you are entering Cambodia through Vietnam, here are the ports that accept the e-Visa:
Bavet (Svay Rieng)

If you are entering through Thailand, you can pass through:

Cham Yeam (Koh Kong);
Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)

If you are entering through Laos you can pass through Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng);

The other points of entry supporting the e-Visa are:

Phnom Penh International Airport,
Preah Sihanouk International Airport, and
Siem Reap International Airport.

Only children traveling under their parent’s passport and under the age of 12 do not need a travel permit.

Children will need an e-Visa if:

  • they are under 12 years old but are traveling with their own passports;
  • they are above 12 years, no matter if they travel under their parent’s passport or with their own document.

Example: Robert
Robert and his family – his wife and two kids of 8 and 9 years old will travel to Cambodia in three months. Less than 5 years ago they all renew their passports. While preparing the documents for their future trip, Robert noticed that kids’ passports will expire six months after the day they will land in Cambodia. Instead of taking the risk, Robert preferred to renew his kids’ passports and apply for e-Visa after the new documents are ready.

The citizens from the following states are not eligible for applying for an electronic visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.

Please note that although not eligible, the citizens from these states can apply for a regular visa through the consulate services of Cambodia as well as upon arrival, directly from the port.

In case you have two passports, simply choose the one you will travel with and complete the e-Visa application form by adding the data from this passport.

Remember, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months of the date of your arrival in Cambodia.

The process of applying and receiving the e-Visa is extremely convenient. All you will have to do is to fill in the application form and to upload a jpeg file of your picture and a pdf file of your passport.

After applying for the electronic travel permit which takes around 2 to 5 minutes, in 3 days you will receive your approved e-Visa sent to the e-mail address designated in the application form. In case you do not receive any email from us, please check all folders of your e-mail or contact us (contact us links to website contact form).

The Cambodia e-Visa is valid for 3 months starting from the moment of its validation. The document offers a single stay in Cambodia for a maximum of 30 days. Please note that this document cannot be used for multiple visits. If you need to exit Cambodia and re-enter again, you will need a new travel permit, an electronic or a regular visa.

Example 1: Sam

Sam is a U.S. citizen looking for business opportunities in Asia. After spending some time in Manila and Hong Kong, he decided to visit Ho Chi Minh and Phnom Penh. Before leaving Vietnam he applied for a Cambodian e-Visa. After spending a week in Phnom Penh, Sam decided to travel to Bangkok and then return to Cambodia from where he will take the plane back to the USA.

On the checkpoint, before re-entering Cambodia, he understood that despite the fact that his e-Visa is still valid, he cannot use it as he has already left the country. The only thing Sam could do is to apply on the sport for a tourist visa.

Example 2: Catherine

Catherine has long been dreaming to visit the countries from the Far East. Knowing that the Cambodian e-Visa takes minutes to apply and up to 2 to 3 days to be validated and sent back to her personal email, she decided to act spontaneous and to fill in the application form. In 2 days, Catherine received her online travel permit by email. With the document in hand, she started to contact her friends and soon a group of young adventurers was ready to head to Cambodia.
As the e-Visa can be used in the 3 months that follow its validation, Catherine had time enough to find the perfect hotels for her and her friends, to book the flights and to prepare the travel agenda.

Please note that the e-Visa cannot be extended. If you need to stay longer in Cambodia, we highly recommend you to contact the consular services of the Kingdom or your travel agency. Please note that only travel and the business visas can be extended.

In case of mistake or a misspelling made while filling the application form, please contact us (contact us links to website contact form). A representative of our customer service department will contact you. If a data needs to be edited on an already approved e-Visa we will issue a new travel permit without additionally charging your credit card.

Example: Chloe and Pierre

Chloe and Pierre, a young couple from France, decided to spend their honeymoon in Cambodia. Soon after getting married they started the preparation for the trip, the hotel was booked, the airplane tickets were bought and the e-Visas were issued. A week before the departure Chloe noticed that her online travel permit contains her names before getting married. Apparently, she has filled in the application by using her maiden names. Chloe contacted us immediately. We advised her to send us by email the names that appear on her passport. In 3 days we sent her back an approved e-Visa containing the correct names without additionally charging her card.

You will know the status of your application up to 3 days after applying for e-Visa. If your travel permit is not approved, we will refund 100% of the funds.

If you are in Cambodia and you are traveling with an e-Visa, please note that after exiting the country the e-Visa will no longer be valid. In order to return to the country, we advise you to apply for a visa upon arrival at the checkpoint.

Example: Sam

Sam is a U.S. citizen looking for business opportunities in Asia. After spending some time in Manila and Hong Kong, he decided to visit Ho Chi Minh and Phnom Penh. Before leaving Vietnam he applied for a Cambodian e-Visa. After spending a week in Phnom Penh, Sam decided to travel to Bangkok and then return to Cambodia from where he will take the plane back to the USA.

On the checkpoint, before reentering Cambodia, he understood that despite the fact that his e-Visa is still valid, he cannot use it as he has already left the country. The only thing Sam could do is to apply on the spot for a tourist visa.

No, the e-Visa is valid for a single visit to Cambodia. If you need a multiple entry visas, we advise you to apply through the consulate services of the Kingdom of Cambodia and to obtain a tourist or business travel permit.

Yes. The only detail you need to know is the checkpoint through which you will enter Cambodia. If you are not sure about the details regarding your accommodation you can simply write UNKNOWN in the local address field.

Remember, not all checkpoints accept visitors traveling with an e-Visa.

 

The points of entry supporting online travel permits are:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport;
  • Siem Reap International Airport;
  • Preah Sihanouk International Airport;
  • Cham Yeam (Koh Kong) at the border with Thailand;
  • Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey) at the border with Thailand;
  • Bavet (Svay Rieng) at the border with Vietnam;
  • Tropaeng Kreal (Stung Treng) at the border with Laos.

If your e-Visa has expired you will need to apply again in order to obtain new online travel permit. Please note that the e-Visa offers a single visit to Cambodia and cannot be extended.

We highly recommend you to apply at least 20 days prior your trip. The e-Visa is valid 3 months starting on the date of its emission. This document allows a single visit to Cambodia after which a new e-Visa must be obtained in order to visit the country again.

No. The only online travel permit is the e-Visa and it allows a single entry to Cambodia for a maximum of 30 days. The e-Visa itself is valid for 3 months starting from the date of its validation.

The e-Visa is obtained online. Two to three days after sending the application form, you will receive the visa by e-mail.

If you need a multiple entry travel permit though, you will have to apply at the consular services of Cambodia for tourist or business visa. You can also apply upon arrival.

If you are entering Cambodia through Vietnam, the only port that accepts the e-Visa is Bavet (Svay Rieng);

If you are entering through Thailand, you can pass through:

Cham Yeam (Koh Kong) and Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey);

 If you are entering through Laos you can pass through the Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng);

The other points of entry supporting the e-Visa are Phnom Penh International Airport, Preah Sihanouk International Airport, and Siem Reap International Airport.

Disclaimer:

Cambodia e-Visa Travel Authorization Agency is a professional visa agency that provides assistance to eligible travelers visiting the Kingdom of Cambodia in obtaining their e-Visa Documents.

Cambodia e-Visa Travel Authorization Agency is not affiliated with the Cambodian government, or any other related Cambodian government agencies or departments. It is a commercial website that assists travelers in the processing of their electronic travel authorization documents for travel to Cambodia.